Prodemand Credential update?

Questions and comments about using ProDemand or ShopKeyPro information modules
Post Reply
User avatar
rhillig
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
Posts: 563
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 11:20 am
Location: Long Prairie, MN
Contact:

Prodemand Credential update?

Post by rhillig »

The guys in the shop tried to log into the prodemand website in the shop. It keeps asking for new credentials. It wants us to create a new user name & password. Is this something new?

I did try to create a new user name & password & it would not work either.
A year from now you will wish you had started TODAY ~ Karen Lamb
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
Posts: 5750
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Prodemand Credential update?

Post by ricmorin »

I am not aware of anything like that. I am in Prodemand today using my usual credentials. Have you contacted support?
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434 x203
www.motorcaralternatives.com

I find my life is a lot easier when I use Special Orders
User avatar
rhillig
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
Posts: 563
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 11:20 am
Location: Long Prairie, MN
Contact:

Re: Prodemand Credential update?

Post by rhillig »

Been busy, but thought I would update. I did call into Tech Support & I ended up having to create a new user/password combo. He was unable to figure out what had caused it to need to be reset.

After I had gotten off the phone with him, I remembered I had to replace a hard drive in one of the workstations and on the 12th I had received an email telling me the texting had been enabled on our Shop Management Software. I was busy & really didn't think too much about it, but wondering if someone had tried to access our account & it locked it up. Because after we had reset the account, I received the same email and it had our user name & password on it, just like the other one.

Strange, but at least it works now!
A year from now you will wish you had started TODAY ~ Karen Lamb
Post Reply

Return to “Using ProDemand”