Unit Number

Discussions of SE Scheduler/ Appointment Editor
Post Reply
User avatar
luke.moore
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2022 5:08 am

Unit Number

Post by luke.moore »

Is there a way to profile a vehicle in the scheduler by unit number? If not can this be added? We have a few fleet accounts that have 50 plus vehicles and they are all tracked by unit numbers. So when a fleet manager calls in to schedule appointments he will say for example "I need to get unit 5333 in for service." We then have to scroll through the entire fleet of vehicles and find that unit number, but if unit number was say next license plate it would make life much easier. Just a thought!

Luke
User avatar
megoff
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 3:31 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: Unit Number

Post by megoff »

Hi Luke, this is a great idea and we currently have this on our list of enhancement requests as fleet work is becoming more and more common within our system. Please keep an eye on upcoming release notes to see when the feature may be implemented. Please note it will not be in the next release that is expected in the coming weeks.
M1 Product Manager
User avatar
luke.moore
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2022 5:08 am

Re: Unit Number

Post by luke.moore »

Thanks for the reply!
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
Posts: 5968
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Unit Number

Post by ricmorin »

I too have been asking for this. For a short term solution, I've added the unit number after the license plate so I can identify the vehicle in the Scheduler screen.
unit.JPG
unit.JPG (22.52 KiB) Viewed 2466 times
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434 x203
www.motorcaralternatives.com

I find my life is a lot easier when I use Special Orders
User avatar
Silky7
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: Unit Number

Post by Silky7 »

luke.moore wrote:
Wed Jan 18, 2023 5:15 am
Is there a way to profile a vehicle in the scheduler by unit number? If not can this be added? We have a few fleet accounts that have 50 plus vehicles and they are all tracked by unit numbers. So when a fleet manager calls in to schedule appointments he will say for example "I need to get unit 5333 in for service." We then have to scroll through the entire fleet of vehicles and find that unit number, but if unit number was say next license plate it would make life much easier. Just a thought!

Luke
This might help: If you're on version 8.5 or higher, if you select the company first you can use CTRL+F on the vehicle screen to find a unit number.
2023-01-18 08_28_50-Vehicle Selection1.png
2023-01-18 08_28_50-Vehicle Selection1.png (22.08 KiB) Viewed 2459 times
2023-01-18 08_29_14-Vehicle Selection2.png
2023-01-18 08_29_14-Vehicle Selection2.png (8.85 KiB) Viewed 2459 times
M1 Product Manager
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
Posts: 5968
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Unit Number

Post by ricmorin »

The problem I have is After I have the appointment created. There is NO unit number visible on the appointment screen once created. When my fleets call and ask what is coming in today, I cannot tell until I open each order. It would be great to get unit visible on the appointment window.
unit1.jpg
unit1.jpg (31.5 KiB) Viewed 2450 times
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434 x203
www.motorcaralternatives.com

I find my life is a lot easier when I use Special Orders
User avatar
Silky7
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: Unit Number

Post by Silky7 »

ricmorin wrote:
Wed Jan 18, 2023 10:14 am
The problem I have is After I have the appointment created. There is NO unit number visible on the appointment screen once created. When my fleets call and ask what is coming in today, I cannot tell until I open each order. It would be great to get unit visible on the appointment window.unit1.jpg
Exactly why I wanted to continue this discussion. I'm not certain these are the same request. :)
M1 Product Manager
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
Posts: 5968
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Unit Number

Post by ricmorin »

Agreed. Read the OP again but maybe a good time to bring it up. :roll: :D
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434 x203
www.motorcaralternatives.com

I find my life is a lot easier when I use Special Orders
User avatar
luke.moore
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2022 5:08 am

Re: Unit Number

Post by luke.moore »

Silky7 wrote:
Wed Jan 18, 2023 8:31 am
luke.moore wrote:
Wed Jan 18, 2023 5:15 am
Is there a way to profile a vehicle in the scheduler by unit number? If not can this be added? We have a few fleet accounts that have 50 plus vehicles and they are all tracked by unit numbers. So when a fleet manager calls in to schedule appointments he will say for example "I need to get unit 5333 in for service." We then have to scroll through the entire fleet of vehicles and find that unit number, but if unit number was say next license plate it would make life much easier. Just a thought!

Luke
This might help: If you're on version 8.5 or higher, if you select the company first you can use CTRL+F on the vehicle screen to find a unit number.

2023-01-18 08_28_50-Vehicle Selection1.png

2023-01-18 08_29_14-Vehicle Selection2.png
Super helpful! Thanks!
Post Reply

Return to “Scheduler”