TIP: Special Order Doesn't Have Original Estimate

Tips Collected
Post Reply
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
Posts: 5801
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

TIP: Special Order Doesn't Have Original Estimate

Post by ricmorin »

For those of you that LOVE using Special orders, there's a problem. When transferring them to a Repair Order, the original or approved amount isn't logged. Converting from an Estimate to a Repair Order logs this info. If you still want this information to show, transfer or 'sell' a blank revision. This will set the original amount in the program and allow you to track changes correctly.

With all this free time on their hands, you'd think these M1 people could get this fixed. (TIC) I mean, who doesn't love Special Orders?
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434 x203
www.motorcaralternatives.com

I find my life is a lot easier when I use Special Orders
User avatar
Silky7
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
Posts: 954
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: Workaround: Special Order Doesn't Have Original Estimate

Post by Silky7 »

Thanks for sharing, Ric. If the other SO user stops by they might find this helpful. :lol:
M1 Product Manager
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
Posts: 5801
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Workaround: Special Order Doesn't Have Original Estimate

Post by ricmorin »

Silky7 wrote:Thanks for sharing, Ric. If the other SO user stops by they might find this helpful. :lol:
LOL. I'm trying to garner more SO lovers so you people don't take it from me.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434 x203
www.motorcaralternatives.com

I find my life is a lot easier when I use Special Orders
Post Reply

Return to “NEW >>> TIPS - Database / Settings”